Visit our Location
32 Copernicus Crescent
Bundoora 3083
Give us a Call
+ (03) ‪9227 - 3300‬
Send us a Message
admin@polarismedicalcentre.com.au
Opening Hours
Mon: 8.30am - 7pm | Tue - Friday: 8.30am - 5pm
Saturday: 9.00am - 12.30pm

Polaris Medical Centre - privacy policy

Current as of: 24/1/2019

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.
When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.
Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training).
The information we will collect about you includes your:

names, date of birth, addresses, contact details

medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes

healthcare identifiers

health fund details.

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.
Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.

We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment.

In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

your guardian or responsible person

other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

We sometimes share your personal information:

with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy

with other healthcare providers

when it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas).

when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

to assist in locating a missing person

to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g. some diseases require mandatory notification)

during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (e.g. via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).


Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.
Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms.

Your information is stored in an electronic format.

Our practice stores all personal information securely.

Personal information is in an electronic format, in protected information systems in a secured environment.

We use passwords, confidentiality agreements for staff and contractors.
You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within a reasonable time. We will respond within 30 days.

There is no charge for lodging the request for access, however, a charge may be made if this practice incurs costs in providing you access to your records.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to Practice Manager. manager@polarismedicalcentre.com.au
We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. It will be within 30 days.

Our contact details are: Polaris Medical Centre 32 Copernicus Crescent, Bundoora 3083. admin@polarismedicalcentre.com.au

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992. You could also contact the Victorian health authorities/ombudsman.
Polaris Medical Centre website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Polaris Medical Centre is not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked sites. We encourage users who leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every linked website that they choose to visit. All links to external sites are provided for your convenience. The information, products and advertisements contained in the linked sites are neither approved nor endorsed by Polaris Medical Centre, and Polaris Medical Centre is not responsible for such information, products or advertisements.

Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our website. Any personal information that patients give to us, including e-mail addresses, will be used only in the following ways:

- personal data given to us by you will be securely stored

- we will not provide your personal data to any third party without your permission

- we do not automatically collect your personal e-mail address simply because you visit our site

- if we join with a third party to provide services and you sign up for those services, we will share your name and other contact information necessary for our partner to provide the services to you

- if you view specific pages or download information from specific pages on our website, we will track and add the number of your visits to the aggregate number of visits by all users in order to better design our website

- we may share aggregate demographic information with our affiliates. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify you or any other visitor to our web site.

By using Polaris Medical Centre website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website so that you are kept up to date with the type of information we collect and the ways in which we use it.
We may update this Privacy Policy periodically and without notice to you. You should review this Privacy Policy from time to time to review any changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us 03 9227 3300.

Opening Hours

  • Monday 8:30am -7:00pm
  • Tuesday 8:30am -5:00pm
  • Wednesday 8:30am -5:00pm
  • Thursday 8:30am -5:00pm
  • Friday 8:30am -5:00pm
  • Saturday 09.00am - 12.30pm
  • Sunday CLOSED